datapitstop » Wabash County Government, Indiana » Advisory Plan Commission »Help/FAQDirectory
1 W Hill St Ste 205
Wabash, IN 46992
Office hours: 8:00 a.m. - 4:00 p.m. Monday-Friday
Website: areaplan.wabashcounty85.us
Help/FAQ
What are the requirements for a fence?
FENCING

1 IT IS RECCOMMENDED THE FENCE BE OFF THE PROPERTY LINE 2 - 3 FT SO MAINTENANCE CAN BE COMPLETED ON BOTH SIDES WITHOUT BEING ON ADJOINING PROPERTY.
(By law fence can actually be on the property line)

2 POST SHOULD BE ON SIDE OF FENCE OF PROPERTY OWNER PUTTING FENCE UP.

3 NO SOLID FENCING ON PROPERTY LINE FENCES OR PERIMETER FENCES. SHOULD BE SOME VISIBILITY THROUGH FENCE. PRIVACY FENCING FOR POOLS, HOT TUBS, ETC MAY BE SOLID AROUND IMMEDIATE STRUCTURE.

4 SET BACK FROM ROADS, STREETS, WALKS TO GIVE ADEQUATE VISIBILITY. PREFERABLY NOT FORWARD OF FRONT OF HOUSE.

5 FENCE SHOULD NOT BE OVER 8 FT TALL.

6 TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE IS TO ENFORCE FENCING LAWS IN THE EVENT OF A DISPUTE.

7 BOUNDARY FENCES: RIGHT HAND RULE IS CUSTOMARY BUT DOES
NOT HAVE THE FORCE OF THE LAW UNLESS SPECIFIED BY LAND
OWNERS.

8. A PERMIT IS NOT REQUIRED TO INSTALL A FENCE.

Indiana Code Regarding Fence
32-10-9 OLD IC BOOK REFERENCE

32-26-9 Partition Fences (NET)

32-10-10-1 Description of "Spite Fence" (BOOK)

32-26-10-1 Description of "Spite Fence" (NET)

Sec.1 Any fence or other structure in the nature of a fence unnecessarily exceeding 6 feet in height, maliciously erected or maintained for the purpose of annoying the owners or occupants of adjoining property, shall be deemed a nuisance.




Back Home